1300 659 644

1300 659 644

Bringing the light of Christ into communities

Churches of Christ in Queensland Centenary Development Foundation (CDF) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. CDF supports and endorses the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000), and will comply with these principles whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by us.

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, CDF will only collect personal information with your prior knowledge and consent.

The personal information that CDF collects is necessary to enable us to serve you. It generally includes your name and contact details. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide the service you require. CDF will collect the minimum amount of personal information required to provide its services. CDF may also disclose appropriate personal information collected to other Churches of Christ business units and/or external organisations providing processing and support functions to CDF; and to other organisations if legally required to do so. We will remove personal information from our records when it is no longer required.

We have procedures in place to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper Use
  • Alteration
  • Unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss

You may contact us on (07) 3327 1628 if you wish to access information or correct information we hold about you, or if you do not consent to us using your personal information in the ways specified in this policy.